Hall v. State
[…] This same challenge was made in Thongvanh v. State, 494 N.W.2d 679 (Iowa 1993). The court rejected that contention, stating "[a] definition of the term `participation" as used in the instruction `while participating in a robbery,' is not necessary. The term `participating' is a term of common usage and readily understandable." Thongvanh, 494 N.W.2d at 684. But see, State v. Liggins, 557 N.W.2d 263, 267 (Iowa 1996) (stating it is important to define "participating" in felony murder context).

It is true, as Hall points out, that "participating" is defined by statute. Iowa Code § 702.13. However, the statutory definition is more expansive than the ordinary meaning of the term. We do not believe the failure to include the statutory definition could possibly have been detrimental to Hall.

"A person is ` participating in a public offense,' during part or the entire period commencing with the first act done directly toward the commission of the offense and for the purpose of committing that offense, and terminating when the person has been arrested or has withdrawn from the scene of the intended crime and has eluded pursuers, if any there be. A person is ` participating in a public offense'during this period whether the person is successful or unsuccessful in committing the offense."
Iowa Code § 702.13.

C. Malice inference. "A person who kills another person with malice aforethought either express or implied commits murder." Iowa Code § 707.1. Malice may be inferred from the commission of a felony that results in death. State v.