Hall v. Wash. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] The Department also argued the newly raised issues would not have changed the Department's decision.

¶ 4 The superior court affirmed the commissioner's findings and conclusions. However, the superior court remanded the matter to the Department to consider the two new issues raised by Hall pursuant to RCW 34.05.554(1)(a), (b), and (d). After filing an unsuccessful motion for reconsideration, the Department did not appeal.

RCW 34.05.554 provides:

(1) Issues not raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal, except to the extent that:

(a) The person did not know and was under no duty to discover or could not have reasonably discovered facts giving rise to the issue;

(b) The agency action subject to judicial review is a rule and the person has not been a party in adjudicative proceedings that provided an adequate opportunity to raise the issue;

(c) The agency action subject to judicial review is an order and the person was not notified of the adjudicative proceeding in substantial compliance with this chapter; or

(d) The interests of justice would be served by resolution of an issue arising from:

(i) A change in controlling law occurring after the agency action; or

(ii) Agency action occurring after the person exhausted the last feasible opportunity for seeking relief from the agency.

Because the department did not appeal this decision, we do not address whether the trial court properly remanded for reconsideration of the new issues under RCW 34.05.554.
--------