Hall v. Wash. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] RCW 4.84.350.

¶ 17 RCW 4.84.350 does not apply to claims under the Employment Security Act because the Act has its own attorney fees statute at RCW 50.32.160. See Markam Group, Inc. v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 148 Wash. App. 555, 564-65, 200 P.3d 748 (2009) (holding the language "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by statute," within RCW 4.84.350 excludes Employment Securities Act claims that fall within RCW 50.32.160 ).

¶ 18 Hall cites to Language Connection v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 149 Wash. App. 575, 587, 205 P.3d 924 (2009), to argue that anytime attorney fees are unavailable under RCW 50.32.160, the court can then award fees under RCW 4.54.350. We disagree. In Language Connection, we affirmed that RCW 50.32.160 exclusively applies to all claimants who seek to recover fees "on an appeal involving the individual's application for initial determination, claim for waiting period credit, or claim for benefits." Language Connection, 149 Wash. App. at 587, 205 P.3d 924. However, the issue on appeal in Language Connection was an employer appealing an assessment of contributions. Therefore, fees were available under RCW 4.54.350 because RCW 50.32.160 does not apply to claims brought by an employer.