Hall v. State
[…] Evidence related to the victim

Hall argues that the district court erred by not allowing him to introduce evidence that Flamm was the kind of person who made inappropriate comments, which would have corroborated his theory of defense that Flamm made an offensive comment that sent him into a rage.

At trial, Hall represented that a co-worker of Flamm's would testify that "he was the kind of guy who could make a smart aleck comment that might be considered inappropriate." He argued that the testimony was admissible on several grounds, including that it was proper character evidence under NRS 48.045(1)(a), (b). Evidence of a person's character or a particular character trait is inadmissible to show that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion except in one circumstance relevant here: "Evidence of the character or a trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused . . . and similar evidence offered by the prosecution to rebut such evidence." NRS 48.045(l)(b). Hall's defense was that Flamm provoked the attack by making a highly offensive comment about Paulsen.