Hall v. Shaw
[…] Due process is not offended. In any event, this issue was not raised in the trial court and cannot be considered by this Court. Lawrence v. Standford, 655 S.W.2d 927 (Tenn. 1983).

XI

CAC argues that the Chancellor erred in ruling that the restriction on the stock certificates was invalid. On the face of it, the ruling appears perfectly logical, since the Charter made no provision for such restriction, and the Statute then in effect provided that every stockholder was entitled to one vote for each share of stock owned unless the Charter otherwise provided.

But CAC relies upon T.C.A. § 48-17-302, which provides:

48-17-302. Shareholders' agreement. — (a) An agreement between two (2) or more shareholders, if in writing and signed by the parties thereto, may provide that, in exercising any voting rights, the shares held by them shall be voted as therein provided, or as they may agree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by them. Nothing in this subsection shall impair the right of the corporation to treat the shareholders of record as entitled to vote the shares standing in their names. A voting agreement created under this section is not subject to the provisions of § 48-17-301 and may be specifically enforced.

(b) No written agreement to which all or less than all the shareholders have actually assented, whether embodied in the charter or bylaws or in any agreement in writing signed by all the parties thereto, which agreement relates to any phase of the affairs of the corporation, whether to the management of its business or to the division of its profits or otherwise, shall be invalid as between the parties thereto on the ground that it is an attempt by the parties thereto to restrict the discretion of the board of directors in its management of the business of the corporation or to treat the corporation as if it were a partnership or to arrange their relationships in a manner that would be appropriate only between partners.

(c) A transferee of shares in a corporation whose shareholders have entered into an agreement authorized by subsection (a) or (b) shall be bound by such agreement if the transferee takes the shares with notice thereof. A transferee shall be deemed to have notice of any such agreement or any such renewal if the existence thereof is noted on the face or back of the certificate or certificates representing such share. . . .

Subsection (b) authorizes agreements to which the shareholders "have actually assented" as contrasted to agreements fully and formally signed and executed by certain shareholders. It is clear that such agreements may be included in the bylaws of the corporation.