Hall v. Septa
[…] (e) in failing to warn the plaintiff of the dangerous condition.

On March 20, 1990, SEPTA filed a motion for summary judgment asserting that, as a "Commonwealth party," it was immune from suit. On May 2, 1990, the common pleas court granted SEPTA's motion. Appeal to this Court followed.

In its motion for summary judgment, SEPTA asserted that it is immune from suit pursuant to Section 8522 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522 which pertains to the exceptions to sovereign immunity. SEPTA was apparently claiming immunity pursuant to Section 8521 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8521, which pertains to sovereign immunity generally. Section 8521 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise."

On appeal, Hall argues that SEPTA's immunity from suit was inapplicable pursuant to Section 8522(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b), which provides exceptions to the general grant of sovereign immunity.