Hall v. Septa
[…] Section 8521 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise."

On appeal, Hall argues that SEPTA's immunity from suit was inapplicable pursuant to Section 8522(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b), which provides exceptions to the general grant of sovereign immunity. Hall specifically contends that her cause of action lies within the vehicle liability exception contained in Section 8522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(1), which pertinently provides:

(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:

(1) Vehicle liability. — The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a Commonwealth party. As used in this paragraph, "motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air.

A plaintiff seeking to recover under Section 8522 of the Judicial Code must meet two distinct requirements.