Hall v. Santistevan
[…] Doc. 2-2 at 16 (citing New Mexico v. Henley, 237 P.3d 103 (N.M. 2010); New Mexico v. Skippings, 258 P.3d 1008 (N.M. 2011)). He argues, just as Ms. Baldridge did on direct appeal, that his conduct falls under the first prong of the Skipping/Henley definition of involuntary manslaughter - that is, the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony that causes death. Id. at 17. According to Petitioner, a jury could have viewed the evidence presented at trial as establishing a violation of NMSA 1978, § 30-7-4(A)(3) (1993), which prohibits "endangering the safety of another by handling or using a firearm or other deadly weapon in a negligent manner." Docs. 2-2 at 17; 10, Ex. G at 12. Petitioner argues that he was "frightened by Ortiz and retrieved a gun in the middle of a war of words, never intending to use it let alone kill someone."