Hall v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). In ruling on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, a court may consider the complaint, documents incorporated into the complaint by reference, matters of which a court may take judicial notice, and exhibits attached to the complaint. Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rights, Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 322 (2007).

ERISA's preemption clause, ERISA Section 514(a), 29 U.S.C. 1144(a), expressly provides that ERISA "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan" governed by ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1144. A plan, fund, or program is governed by ERISA if it has been established or maintained by an employer for the purpose of providing benefits to participants or their beneficiaries. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1); see also Fugarino v. Hartford Life and Acc. Ins.