Hall v. Okla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Univ. of Kansas Med. Ctr., 163 F.3d 1186, 1196 (10th Cir. 1999); see also Eastwood v. Dep't. of Corrections of Okla., 846 F.2d 627, 632 (10th Cir. 1988) ("[T]he [O]DOC is an arm of the state and should be entitled to absolute immunity.").

An exception to Eleventh Amendment immunity exists only if there is a waiver by the State or a valid congressional override. Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 169 (1985). But Oklahoma has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(B) ("[I]t is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution."). Moreover, Congress did not override Eleventh Amendment immunity through the enactment of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979).