Hall v. MLS National Medical Evaluations, Inc.
[…] Degener, 27 S.W.3d at 779. The statute cited by the defendants for their contribution claim, Kentucky Revised Statute § 411.182, "`is simply a codification of this common law evolution of the procedure for determining the respective liabilities of joint tortfeasors,' whether joined in the original complaint or by third-party complaint." Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ryan, 177 S.W.3d 797, 802-03 (Ky. 2005) (quoting Degener, 27 S.W.3d at 779).

Specifically, § 411.182(1) provides that "[i]n all tort actions . . . involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants . . ., the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury" to find both "[t]he amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded" as well as "[t]he percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, [or] third-party defendant. . . ."