Hall v. McCray
[…] The prosecutor explained that his notes reflected that Carlo previously indicated that she didn't know anybody who was a victim of a crime or had been arrested. The trial judge disagreed, stating that his "recollection was that she said she knew someone under a drug circumstance, not that they were ever arrested." The prosecutor again disputed this assertion and requested that further questioning of Carlo take place. The trial judge then instructed that Carlo be brought back into the courtroom and the following exchange took place:

CPL § 270.35 provides, in pertinent part:

If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service, or the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, but not warranting the declaration of a mistrial, the court must discharge such juror.

THE COURT: Miss Carlo, we want to ask you a couple of more questions. When you said that you knew someone in a similar — somebody involved with drugs, I think you told us earlier, could you tell us a little more about that without naming any names? What was that all about?