Hall v. Loftis
[…] In particular, Hall maintains that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to grant a divorce because Loftis only asserted a claim for separate maintenance in her complaint. See NRS 125.190 -.280 (authorizing the district court to address issues such as support, custody, and the distribution of property in separate maintenance actions without granting a divorce). However, Hall overlooks that he presented a counterclaim for divorce, and the district court is empowered to grant such relief when grounds for the same exist, see NRS 125.120 ("In any action for divorce when it appears to the court that grounds for divorce exist, the court in its discretion may grant a divorce to either party."), which he does not dispute was the case here. See Powell v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 127 Nev. 156, 161 n.3, 252 P.3d 668, 672 n.3 (2011) (providing that arguments not raised on appeal are deemed waived).