Hall v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] (See Dep. Tr. of Kristi Teklinski at 26-28, attached as Exh. Y to Pl. Resp. UTPA Mem.) Plaintiffs should be allowed to go forward on matters related to defendants' investigation and their settlement offers under W.Va. Code §§ 33-11-4(9)(a), (c), (d) and (f), as to which defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied.

2.

Defendants also seek summary judgment on the claims of Joseph Weiland brought under W.Va. Code §§ 33-11-4(3) and (5) of the UTPA. Subsection (3) provides:

Defamation. — No person shall make, publish, disseminate or circulate, directly or indirectly, or aid, abet or encourage the making, publishing, disseminating or circulating of any oral or written statement or any pamphlet, circular, article or literature which is false, or maliciously critical of or derogatory to the financial condition of any person and which is calculated to injure the person.

Subsection (5) provides:

False statements and entries. — (a) No person shall knowingly file with any supervisory or other public official, or knowingly make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or deliver to any person, or place before the public, or knowingly cause directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement of fact as to the financial condition of a person. (b) No person shall knowingly make any false entry of a material fact in any book, report or statement of any person or knowingly omit to make a true entry of any material fact pertaining to the business of any person in any book, report or statement of such person.

Plaintiff Weiland acknowledges that the December 12, 2001, entry in Liberty Mutual's claims file reflects documentation of "certain untrue rumors" about Weiland's possible history of insurance fraud that were related to Marquis by Motley. (Pl. Resp.