Hall v. Le Claire
[…] In Jefferson, the Court found that the lower court had acted improperly in that it applied only one of eight potential exceptions to a § 2254 claim and ignored the other seven; however, those eight exceptions do not appear in the current version. Id. at 292-94; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).

Accordingly, Petitioner's objection is OVERRULED.

C. Objection Regarding Trial Record Availability

Petitioner also objects that his due process rights have been violated by the failure of the appellate court to review the trial court records. In support, Petitioner cites New York Judiciary Law § 295. (Objections ¶ 3.) This law requires that a stenographer "take complete stenographic notes of each ruling or decision of the presiding judge, and when the trial is by jury each and every remark or comment of such judge during the trial" and "each and every exception taken . . . by or on behalf of any party to the action." N.Y. Jud. Law § 295. The Court understands Petitioner's objections to allege that the Appellate Division, in reviewing Petitioner's case upon direct appeal, did not have a record of the trial proceedings.