Hall v. Ikea Prop., Inc.
[…] (Id. at Pg ID 880.)

Plaintiff argues that this Court's prior decision holds that JW cannot be considered at fault, and therefore the jury is precluded from allocating fault to JW. (ECF No. 75 at Pg ID 917.) Defendant disagrees. Defendant argues that JW can be named as a nonparty at fault, even if Plaintiff is unable to recover against JW on a tort claim. (ECF No. 82 at Pg ID 1118.)

II. Legal Standard

Michigan Compiled Law § 600.2957(1) provides:

In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.
Therefore, the statute allows a jury to allocate fault to a nonparty. See, e.g., Rinke v. Potrzebowski, 657 N.W.2d 169, 171 (Mich.App. 2002).