Hall v. Hall
[…] Sosin, CT Page 1239 109 Conn.App. 691, 706, 952 A.2d 1258, cert. granted on other grounds, 289 Conn. 934, 958 A.2d 1245 (2008) (court's denial of contempt does not prohibit finding of wrongful detained payment). Thus, "[t]he trial court has the discretion to decide whether to make an award of interest under General Statutes § 37-3a . . . and discretion respecting the manner in which an arrearage shall be paid." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Crowley v. Crowley, 46 Conn.App. 87, 96, 699 A.2d 1029 (1997).

Section 37-3a provides in relevant part: "[I]nterest . . . may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable . . ."