Hall v. Gallo
[…] Henninger, 173 Conn. 52, 56, 376 A.2d 406 (1977). `A claim under § 7-465 [, therefore,] should contain two counts, one against the agent, and the second against the municipality in indemnification.' (Citation omitted.) Caruso v. Milford, 75 Conn.App. 95, 100 n. 5, 815 A.2d 167, cert. denied, 263 Conn. 907, 819 A.2d 838 (2003)." Violano v. Fernandez, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 01 0452897 (October 17, 2003, Licari, J.).

Section 7-465, further, requires that "[n]o action for personal physical injuries or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against such municipality and employee jointly unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose and written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued. Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section." (Emphasis added.)

The defendants allege in their motion for summary judgment that the plaintiff has failed to produce timely written notice to the defendant Town. The statute, however, does not require notice for civil rights actions. In Chesire v.