Hall v. Gallo
[…] Section 7-465 is an indemnity statute; it does not create liability. Under § 7-465, the municipality's duty to indemnify attaches only when the employee is found to be liable and the employee's actions do not fall within the exception for wilful and wanton acts." Myers v. Hartford, 84 Conn.App. 395, 400-01, 853 A.2d 621, cert. denied, 271 Conn. 927, 859 A.2d 582 (2004).

General Statutes § 7-465(a) provides in relevant part: "Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty . . . Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section."