Hall v. Gallo
[…] The basis for the employment discrimination is the plaintiff's gender, the plaintiff having opposed discriminatory employment practices, and the defendants having enlisted its officers and employees to effect discriminatory employment acts and practices against the plaintiff including, but not limited to the termination of her employment. Finally, in count seven, the plaintiff alleges intentional infliction of emotional distress.

General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(1) provides that it shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section "[f]or an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness."

General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(4) provides that it shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section "[f]or any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84."

General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(5) provides that it shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section "[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice or to attempt to do so."

General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(8) provides that it shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section "[f]or an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, for an employment agency, by itself or its agent, or for any labor organization, by itself or its agent, to harass any employee, person seeking employment or member on the basis of sex. `Sexual harassment' shall, for the purposes of this section, be defined as any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when (A) submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of an individual's employment, (B) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual, or (C) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment."

DISCUSSION

"Practice book § 17-49 provides that summary judgment shall be rendered forthwith if pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.