Hall v. Foster
[…] On September 28, 2000 Kobayashi filed a motion to vacate the two-year-old dismissal of Kiyan’s original unlawful detainer action. The trial court initially granted the motion but later vacated its order granting the motion. On January 18, 2002 the trial court rejected Kobayashi’s various attempts to revive that lawsuit, which thus remained dismissed.

Meanwhile, in a separate and apparently unrelated lawsuit, on November 17, 2000 the superior court entered a minute order declaring Kobayashi to be a vexatious litigant pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, section 391.7. (Super. Ct., L.A. County, 2000, No. BC170895.) The minute order prohibited Kobayashi “from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” The court entered a formal, signed order to the same effect on April 25, 2001. In appeals in separate cases Kobayashi challenged the validity of the prefiling order and the statutes under which it was entered, and two separate divisions of this court rejected his challenges on the merits. (See Kobayashi v. Aleman (Feb. 9, 2005, B172646) [nonpub. opn.] and Kobayashi v. Gamble III (Mar. 22, 2005, B161686) [nonpub. opn.])

Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7, subdivision (a), provides: “In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” The vexatious litigant statute defines “litigation” as “any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.)