Hall v. Dinkins
[…] Plaintiff contends that "ARROW" assumed a duty to protect patrons on the premises which is revealed in "BASSER-KAUFMAN" "post orders" which state that "ARROW" guards are required to "call the police if they see criminal activity". Plaintiff claims that "HALL" was in the class of individuals required to be protected by the post order agreement and defendant "ARROW's" negligent failure to have a security guard present renders "ARROW" liable for "HALLY" injuries.

CPLR Section 3212(b) provides that a motion for summary judgment "shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written admission." If an attorney lacks personal knowledge of the events giving rise to the cause of action or defense, his ancillary affidavit, repeating the allegations or the pleadings, without setting forth evidentiary facts, cannot support or defeat a motion for summary judgment (Olan v.