Hall v. Crittendon & Assocs. Ltd.
[…] Odyssey Group, Inc. (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 906, 920, quoting Adelson v. Hertz Rent-A-Car (1982) 133 Cal.App.3d 221, 225.) It would be unfair to EZ E-File or to the trial court to permit the Halls now to advance a new cause of action and adopt a new and different theory on appeal. (Strasberg, at p. 920.)

3. Pre-trial Motion to Amend Complaint

The Halls contend that the trial court erred in denying their motion to amend the complaint to add a cause of action for violation of the tax preparer registration requirements of Business and Professions Code sections 22251 and 22253.

Business and Professions Code section 22251 defines a tax preparer as "[a] person who, for a fee or for other consideration, assists with or prepares tax returns for another person . . . ." Section 22253 of the Business and Professions Code requires tax preparers to register with the California Tax Education Council (CTEC).