Hall v. City of Plainview
[…] Getz v. Peace, 934 N.W.2d 347, 353 (Minn. 2019).

This court interprets statutory language to "ascertain and effectuate" the legislature's intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018). "If the meaning of a statute is unambiguous, the plain language of the statute controls." Wilson v. Mortg. Res. Ctr., Inc., 888 N.W.2d 452, 458 (Minn. 2016). "[A]bsent ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit." Getz, 934 N.W.2d at 354 (quotation omitted).

Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a) provides in relevant part:

When any employer employing labor within this state discharges an employee, the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee. Wages are actually earned and unpaid if the employee was not paid for all time worked at the employee's regular rate of pay or at the rate required by law, including any applicable statute, regulation, rule, ordinance, government resolution or policy, contract, or other legal authority, whichever rate of pay is greater. If the employee's earned wages and commissions are not paid within 24 hours after demand, whether the employment was by the day, hour, week, month, or piece or by commissions, the employer is in default.

The supreme court has recognized that section 181.13(a) is "a timing statute, mandating not what an employer must pay a discharged employee, but when an employer must pay a discharged employee." Lee v. Fresenius Med. Care, Inc., 741 N.W.2d 117, 125 (Minn. 2007).