Hall v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] The motion to dismiss was granted by the hearing officer and affirmed by the WCAB in a September 11, 1986, order and opinion.

Plaintiff applied for leave to appeal with this Court, which was denied in an order dated November 26, 1986. Plaintiff then applied for leave to appeal with the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court remanded the matter to this Court for consideration as on leave granted, 428 Mich. 898 (1987).

On appeal plaintiff claims the WCAB erred in finding that Michigan lacks jurisdiction over the parties and in dismissing plaintiff's petition. We disagree.

MCL 418.845; MSA 17.237(845) states:

The bureau shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this state. Such employee or his dependents shall be entitled to the compensation and other benefits provided by this act.

This Court has previously held that § 845 of the WDCA is clear and unambiguous and plainly states that in order for the Bureau of Workers' Disability Compensation to acquire jurisdiction over an out-of-state injury, the injured employee must both be a resident of Michigan at the time of injury and have concluded a contract for hire in Michigan. Wolf v Ethyl Corp, 124 Mich. App. 368; 335 N.W.2d 42 (1983). See also Bell v F J Boutell Driveaway Co, 141 Mich. App. 802; 369 N.W.2d 231 (1985). In a carefully reasoned opinion, the Wolf Court distinguished the Roberts v I X L Glass Corp, 259 Mich. 644; 244 N.W. 188 (1932), decision as inapplicable to the current mandatory workers' compensation statute.

The Roberts decision interpreted similar language from the 1912 Michigan workers' voluntary compensation statute and held that, if the contract of employment was entered into in Michigan, a subsequent out-of-state injury was compensable regardless of the residency of the parties. Roberts, supra. Because of the different nature of the 1912 Workers' Compensation Act, the Wolf Court held the Roberts decision to be inapplicable to the plain language of the Michigan WDCA. We agree with the reasoning contained in the Wolf decision and find that a person must be a resident of the state at the time of injury and be subject to the terms of an employment contract entered into in Michigan.