Hall v. Bricker
[…] Dunham, 171 Ohio App.3d 147, 2007-Ohio-1167, ¶ 27 (10th Dist.), and Taub v. Taub, 10th Dist. No. 08AP-750, 2009-Ohio-2762, ¶ 15." 'The mere fact that a property division is unequal, does not, standing alone, amount to an abuse of discretion.'" Martin v. Martin, 18 Ohio St.3d 292, 294 (1985), quoting Cherry, 66 Ohio St.2d at paragraph two of the syllabus.

1. Distributive Award

{¶ 35} We begin our analysis by first addressing the propriety of the trial court's decision to unequally divide marital retirement assets as a mechanism for effectuating a distributive award made under R.C. 3105.171(E).

{¶ 36} Distributive awards may be made for several reasons. Relatedly, here, a distributive award is proper "[i]f a spouse has engaged in financial misconduct, including, but not limited to, the dissipation, destruction, concealment, nondisclosure, or fraudulent disposition of assets." R.C. 3105.171(E)(4). A domestic relations court may also "make a distributive award in lieu of a division of marital property in order to achieve equity between the spouses, if the court determines that a division of the marital property in kind or in money would be impractical or burdensome." R.C. 3105.171(E)(2). And, more broadly, a distributive award can be made "to facilitate, effectuate, or supplement a division of marital property." R.C. 3105.171(E)(1). When making a distributive award, the court is required to "make written findings of fact that support the determination that the marital property has been equitably divided." R.C. 3105.171(G).

{¶ 37} Significantly, a "distributive award" is "any payment or payments, in real or personal property, that are payable in a lump sum or over time, in fixed amounts, that are made from separate property or income, and that are not made from marital property and do not constitute payments of spousal support, as defined in section 3105.18 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3105.171(A)(1).

{¶ 38} In this case, the trial court found Ms. Bricker's retirement accounts were marital assets subject to division and allocation between the parties. (Divorce Decree at 10.) It also found that Mr. Hall's financial misconduct and equity entitled Ms.