Hall v. Bricker
[…] 3. Equitable Considerations

{¶ 81} Notwithstanding our determination that the trial court acted contrary to law when it made a distributive award from marital assets and our conclusion that its financial misconduct finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence, we still must determine whether the trial court's unequal division of the marital retirement assets held in Ms. Bricker's name-100 percent to Ms. Bricker and 0 percent to Mr. Hall-was proper "on an equitable basis, even absent a finding of financial misconduct" under the statutory framework of R.C. 3105.171. (Divorce Decree at 9.)

{¶ 82} Initially, we note that although R.C. 3105.171(E)(2)'s aim is "equity between the spouses," it does not authorize a trial court to make a greater award of marital property. Instead, it permits "a distributive award in lieu of a division of marital property in order to achieve equity between the spouses, if the court determines that a division of the marital property in kind or in money would be impractical or burdensome." R.C. 3105.171(E)(2). Because a distributive award cannot be from marital assets, the trial court's unequal division of the marital retirement accounts is not authorized by this statutory provision.

{¶ 83} The statutory authority for the unequal division of marital assets is instead found in R.C. 3105.171(C)(1). Under that provision, a trial court can divide marital property "between the spouses in the manner the court determines equitable" if it finds that "an equal division of marital property would be inequitable." R.C. 3105.171(C)(1). In "making a division of marital property," the trial court must consider "all relevant factors," including those expressly enumerated in R.C. 3105.171(F). Id. This includes "[a]ny other factor that the court expressly finds to be relevant and equitable." R.C. 3105.171(F)(10).

{¶ 84} In finding an equitable distribution payment of $376,275 would be inequitable in this case, the trial court stated the following:

The primary assets driving the difference in distribution are [Ms.