Hall v. Bray
[…] With the affidavit of compliance, plaintiff filed the envelope bearing the certified mail tag and notation that the mailing was unclaimed, the September 20, 2017 certified mail receipt, and the October 18, 2017 certificate of mailing.

Under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 253, "a nonresident driving in New York ... is deemed equivalent to the appointment of the secretary of state for service of process with respect to any claim emanating from an accident or collision growing out of the use or operation of the vehicle in New York" (Siegel & Connors, New York Practice § 97, at 208 [6th ed] [internal quotation marks omitted] ). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 253(2) lays out the specifics for service. Subdivision 2 provides, in relevant part, that

"Service of [the] summons shall be made by mailing a copy thereof to the secretary of state at his [or her] office in the city of Albany, or by personally delivering a copy thereof to one of his [or her] regularly established offices ... and such service shall be sufficient service upon such non-resident provided that notice of such service and a copy of the summons and complaint are forthwith sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to the defendant by certified mail or registered mail with return receipt requested. The plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending ... an affidavit of compliance herewith, a copy of the summons and complaint, and ... [where] the registered or certified letter was returned to the post office unclaimed, the original envelope bearing a notation by the postal authorities of such mailing and return, an affidavit by or on behalf of the plaintiff that the summons was posted again by ordinary mail and proof of mailing certificate of ordinary mail ... The foregoing papers shall be filed within thirty days after the return receipt or other official proof of delivery or the original envelope bearing a notation of refusal, as the case may be, is received by the plaintiff. Service of process

shall be complete when such papers are filed."

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 253 was amended in 1978 to allow for valid service where the certified or registered mailing is returned "unclaimed" (see L. 1978, ch. 368; see also Berlin v. Ogren , 72 A.D.2d 631, 421 N.Y.S.2d 153 [3d Dept. 1979] ).