Hall v. Berryhill
[…] See Tr. at 137 (alleging he became unable to work on March 1, 1998). Although the SSA treated his application as a new claim for benefits, Plaintiff maintained that he remained unable to work because of the same impairments that had disabled him prior to his incarceration. See id. Second, like the plaintiff in Richardson, Plaintiff's benefits were terminated because of his incarceration. Had Plaintiff been incarcerated for fewer than 12 months, his benefits presumably would have been reinstated following his release from prison. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1325(b) ("If benefits are otherwise payable, they will be resumed effective with the earliest day of the month in which a recipient is no longer a resident of a public institution."). Despite similarities between this case and Richardson, this court is not bound by that court's decision.