Hall v. Berryhill
[…] If there is substantial evidence to support the decision of the Commissioner, that decision must be affirmed "even should the court disagree with such decision." Blalock v. Richardson, 483 F.2d 773, 775 (4th Cir. 1972).

B. Analysis

1. Prior Award of Disability Benefits

Although the record before the court lacks a prior administrative decision, a disability determination explanation shows that Plaintiff was awarded SSI benefits on February 1, 2005, and that his benefits were subsequently ceased because he was incarcerated. Tr. at 56 and 57. Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.1325(a), an SSI recipient "is ineligible for benefits for the first full calendar month in which he or she is a resident of a public institution" and continues to be ineligible for benefits "for so long as such individual remains a resident of a public institution." If an individual remains a resident of a public institution for more than 12 consecutive months, the Social Security Administration ("SSA") will terminate his benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1335. It appears that Plaintiff was incarcerated in county jail beginning on or about January 9, 2012, was