Hall v. Bender
[…] The defendants dispute the plaintiffs' claim and argue that the "determination of the original action" was on December 23, 1999, when the court dismissed the first action. As a result, when the plaintiffs delivered the complaint to the marshal on December 26, 2000, they were beyond the one year deadline imposed by § 52-592. In response, the plaintiffs argue that the "determination of the original action" is the day the court gives notice of its decision, not the day it actually makes its decision.

General Statutes § 52-593a, right of action not lost where process served after statutory period, provides in relevant part: "[A] cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery. . . . In any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on such officer's return the date of delivery of the process to such officer for service in accordance with this section."