Hall v. Bender
[…] Id., 347-48. See also CT Page 8548Bridgeport Bowl-O-Rama, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 195 Conn. 276, 281, 487 A.2d 559 (1985) ("[t]he right of appeal, if it is to have any value, must necessarily contemplate that the person who is to exercise the right be given the opportunity of knowing that there is a decision to appeal from and of forming an opinion as to whether that decision presents an appealable issue")

General Statutes § 52-593, action against wrong defendant; allowance of new action, provides in relevant part: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."

Although § 52-593 and § 52-592 are different statutes, the purpose and language of both statutes are analogous. See Morales v. Medina, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 590718 (stating that "[t]he purpose and language of § 52-593 are closely analogous to those of § 52-592").