Hall v. Barnhart
[…] Remand is warranted on the ground of the administrative law judge's reliance on irrelevant vocational-expert testimony — an error that I am persuaded cannot be considered harmless. Nonetheless, for the benefit of the parties on remand, I briefly address the plaintiff's remaining three points of error:

1. Failure To Follow Required Technique for Mental Impairments. That the administrative law judge erred in failing to follow the required technique for analyzing mental impairments found at 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. See Statement of Errors at 4. This point is well-taken. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(2) ("[T]he written decision issued by the administrative law judge . . . must incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based on the [psychiatric review] technique."). The omission should be rectified on remand

2. Failure To Find Severe Impairment of Mental Retardation or Borderline Intelligence.