Hall v. Allbaugh
[…] Pet'r's Resp. (Doc. No. 13) at 3-4.

Petitioner maintains that no relief would result if he were to assert Ground 4, 5, and 6 in Oklahoma's courts. First, because Petitioner has never presented his unexhausted claims to the state courts, his only means of state redress for those claims is through submission of an application for postconviction relief in the state trial court, with appeal to the OCCA. See Pet'r's Resp. at 4; Resp't's Br. at 5; Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1080 ("Excluding a timely appeal, [the Oklahoma Post-Conviction Procedure Act] encompasses and replaces all common law and statutory methods of challenging a conviction or sentence."). Petitioner argues, however, that the Oklahoma postconviction procedure "is not a viable avenue for relief" as to Grounds 4, 5, and 6 "because these are claims that could have been brought in the Petitioner's direct appeal." Pet'r's Resp. at 4; see Okla.