Halimi v. U.S. Liab. Ins. Co.
[…] (Waicis v. Superior Court (1990) 226 Cal.App.3d 283, 287; see Miranda v. 21st Century Ins. Co. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 913, 929.) In this regard, "the power of an appellate court begins and ends with the determination as to whether, on the entire record, there is substantial evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted, which will support the determination [of the trier of fact]." (Bowers v. Bernards (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 870, 873-874, italics omitted.)

Here, our focus is on monetary discovery sanctions. Subdivision (a) of section 2023.030 provides: "The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct. . . . If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." Ordinarily, requests for monetary discovery sanctions under that statute are resolved by declaration. (Doe v. United States Swimming, Inc. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1424, 1436 (Doe).)

Although a moving party usually has the burden of proving the facts necessary for the requested relief (Corns v.