Hale v. Collier
[…] To establish Article III standing, a plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) an injury-in-fact that is (2) fairly traceable to the defendant's challenged action and (3) redressable by a favorable outcome. Id. at 560-61. If a plaintiff fails to establish all three of these elements, it lacks standing to sue in federal court.

Plaintiff has failed to meet the redressability factor because Defendants do not have the authority to order the Board of Pardons and Paroles, a separate Texas agency, to release inmates on MRIS. Under Section 508.146(e) of the Texas Government Code, the Board of Pardons and Paroles has the sole and final authority regarding the release of inmates to MRIS. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.146 (West 2017) ("Only parole panels composed of the presiding officer of the board and two members appointed to the panel by the presiding officer may make determinations regarding the release of inmates on medically recommended intensive supervision under Subsection (a) or of inmates released pending deportation."). Accordingly, Defendants Collier and Zamora lack the power to order the Board of Pardons and Paroles to release inmates on MRIS parole.