Hale v. Bridge Builders, Ltd.
[…] It was not brought in the name of the "Hale family." While we refer to the Hales, this is for the sake of brevity.

When evaluating whether a party's interests are within the zone of interests a statute protects, a court looks to the statute's general purpose. Branson v. Port of Seattle, 152 Wn.2d 862, 876 n.7, 101 P.3d 67 (2004). If the statute was not designed to protect a party's interests, it is not within the zone of interests. Grant County, 150 Wn.2d at 803.

The statutes at issue are under chapter 70.127 RCW. An "in-home services agency" or a "home care agency" must be licensed. RCW 70.127.020(1), (2). If a person provides "home care services, " then the person is an "in-home services agency" or "home care agency." RCW 70.127.010 (5), (14). "Home care services" means

"[A] license is required for a person to advertise, operate, manage, conduct, open, or maintain an in-home services agency." RCW 70.127.020(1).

"An in-home services agency license is required for a nursing home, hospital, or other person that functions as a home health, hospice, hospice care center, or home care agency." RCW 70.127.020(2).

"Tn-home services agency' means a person licensed to administer or provide home health, home care, hospice services, or hospice care center services directly or through a contract arrangement to individuals in a place of temporary or permanent residence." RCW 70.127.010 (14).