Hale v. Bridge Builders, Ltd.
[…] When viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, reasonable minds can only conclude that Bridge Builders did not provide home care services. None of the evidence creates an issue of material fact on whether Bridge Builders provided home care services to the Hales. What the evidence shows is that Bridge Builders made arrangements for Lisle and Clara to move back to their house. As the arrangements for the move were being made, Lisle and Clara terminated Bridge Builders' services and did not move back home.

Reading RCW 70.127.010(6) in isolation, the evidence arguably raises an issue of material fact on whether Bridge Builders provided "homemaker assistance" ("household tasks, such as housekeeping, shopping, meal planning and preparation, and transportation"). RCW 70.127.010(6). However, when read with the "case management" services exemption in mind, the evidence does not raise an issue of material fact.