Hale v. Bridge Builders, Ltd.
[…] Huse, 195 Wash. 160, 166, 80 P.2d 403 (1938). There, our Supreme Court addressed the issue of the plaintiff s "right to sue" under the Declaratory Judgments Act for the first time on appeal and characterized the question as involving the "jurisdiction" of the court and could be raised at any time. Washington Beauty Coll., 195 Wash, at 166. But as our Supreme Court has more recently recognized, "jurisdiction" is "the fundamental power of courts to act." ZDI Gaming, Inc. v. Washington State Gambling Comm'n, 173 Wn.2d 608, 616, 268 P.3d 929 (2012). Article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution does not exclude any causes from the broad jurisdiction of superior courts, meaning Washington courts have few constraints on their jurisdiction. WASH. CONST, art IV, § 6 ("The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court."); Krieschel v. Bd. of Snohomish County Comm 'rs, 12 Wash. 428, 439, 41 P. 186 (1895) ("it is manifest that it was not the intention of the framers of this § 6 to exclude any sort or manner of causes from the jurisdiction of the superior court.").