Halbert v. Credit Suisse AG
[…] Id. at 826-827. Finally, where, as here, a claim under this provision is premised on fraudulent misrepresentations, the claim "must be pleaded with particularity under Rule [9](b)" of the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, which is virtually identical to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b). See DGB, LLC v. Hinds , 55 So. 3d 218, 232 (Ala. 2010).

Ala. Code § 8-6-19(a)(2) states, in part: "(a) [a]ny person who: ... (2) [s]ells or offers to sell a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not could not have known of the untruth of omission[.]" Ala. Code § 8-6-19(a)(2) (1975).

Credit Suisse contends that, because the alleged misrepresentations are not actionable under Section 11 of the Securities Act or Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act, the Halberts cannot state a claim under § 8-6-19(a)(2).