Halberstam v. Kramer
[…] While Heller is often cited for the proposition that if the duration of an oral lease is measured by the tenant's lifetime it is capable of termination within one year and therefore not barred by the provisions of GOL §§ 5-701(a)(1) and 5-703(2), this Court does not concur in the proposition that meeting the requirements of § 5-701(a)(1) automatically satisfies the provisions of § 5-703(2).

Although § 5-701 refers to "every agreement", the Legislature determined that there was a need to enact a separate and distinct provision regarding "a contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year . . . of any real estate" which would be ". . . void unless the contract . . . is in writing . . ." . (Emphasis added) As can be seen by reading the two statutes set forth above, if the provisions of § 5-701(a)(1) was intended to be all inclusive then there would be no need for § 5-703(2).