Halbach v. Great-West Life Annuity Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiffs' respond that because Count II was addressed in this Court's prior ruling, that ruling must control, and regardless, Mr. Lewis had a colorable claim at the time the request was made. Having decided that Count I must be dismissed against Plaintiff Halbach, the Court must now decide whether this precludes recovery under Count II.

ERISA requires a plan administrator to provide specific information listed in 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), when requested by a "participant or beneficiary." A participant is defined as

29 U.S.C. § 1024 states:

The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated. The administrator may make a reasonable charge to cover the cost of furnishing such complete copies. The Secretary may by regulation prescribe the maximum amount which will constitute a reasonable charge under the preceding sentence.