Halabi v. Administrator
[…] The trial court's function was limited to a determination of whether the commissioner, as alleged in the appeal, acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of the discretion vested in him. Jenkins v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 162 Conn. 621, 623, 295 A.2d 556; see Taminski v. Administrator, 168 Conn. 324, 326, 362 A.2d 868. We, therefore, do not consider this issue. Practice Book 223, 652; Levine v. Randolph Corporation, 150 Conn. 232, 243, 188 A.2d 59. As background for the remaining issues, however, we do make reference to some of the statutes involved. Section 31-235 of the 1969 Supplement to the General Statutes, which is substantially similar to the current 31-235, provided that "[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if it has been found that . . . (3) he has been paid wages by an employer who was subject to the provisions of [General Statutes, c. 567] . . . ." Sections 31-274a to 31-274f (which became effective January 1, 1971, and were repealed effective December 31, 1971) provided that nonprofit organizations shall become subject to the Unemployment Compensation Act.