Haisten v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] (2) granting the motion is not likely to prejudice the trier of fact in evaluating the child's testimony.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 38.074 § 3(b).

Texas courts have held service dogs are “comforting items” under article 38.074. See Lambeth v. State, 523 S.W.3d 244, 247 (Tex. App.-Beaumont, 2017 no pet.). And although article 38.074 requires the trial court to make findings of fact, these findings of fact can be inferred from the trial court's comments and oral findings. See Id. Here, a reasonable attorney could have concluded that the trial court implicitly found that the State satisfied article 38.074. The trial court used the puppy to establish the victim's competency and reliability to testify, implicitly finding that “the child cannot reliably testify without the possession of the item or presence of the support person”:

Court: So if I told you that “Sophie” is-her hair-her fur is black, would that be a truth or would that be a lie?
Court: Why would that be a lie?
The Witness: Because she has white and gray.