Hainey v. Sirmons
[…] See Board of Trustees of University of Alabama v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 363 (2001). When a state official is named as a defendant, the Eleventh Amendment continues to bar the action "if the state is the real, substantial party in interest." Frazier v. Simmons, 254 F.3d 1247, 1253 (10th Cir. 2001).

An exception exists when Eleventh Amendment immunity has been waived by the state or abrogated by Congress. See Chaffin v. Kansas State Fair Board, 348 F.3d 850, 866 (10th Cir. 2003). But the State of Oklahoma has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 152.1(B) (2001) ("it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution"). And Congress did not abrogate the states' Eleventh Amendment immunity through the enactment of Section 1983. See Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979).