Hailey v. State
[…] Both State v. Hendrixson, 251 Ga. 853, 854-855 ( 310 S.E.2d 526) (1984), and State v. Sears, 202 Ga. App. 352, 354-355 ( 414 S.E.2d 494) (1991), interpreted § 16-13-30 (d) to mean that the conviction of a defendant for a first offense does not have to precede the commission of the "second or subsequent offense." § 16-13-30 (d).

See also State v. Terry, 257 Ga. 473 ( 360 S.E.2d 588) (1987), in which we held that a defendant's prior conviction of a capital felony need not precede commission of a subsequent offense of murder in order for the state to seek the death penalty under OCGA § 17-10-30 (b) (1), which provides that the death penalty may be imposed when the "offense of murder ... [is] committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital felony."

Hailey acknowledges the holdings of Hendrixson and Sears, but contends that our recent case of Mays v. State, 262 Ga. 90, 91 (1) (a) ( 414 S.E.2d 481) (1992), supports his position.