Haight v. NYU Langone Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] v. Disability Discrimination

The Complaint next asserts a claim against NYU for discrimination on the basis of disability and failure to provide a reasonable accommodation under the NYCHRL. The allegations in the Complaint are sufficient for this claim to survive a motion to dismiss under the NYCHRL standard.

The NYCHRL defines disability as "'any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment.'" Phillips v. City of New York, 884 N.Y.S.2d 369, 377 (1st Dep't. 2009) (quoting New York City Administrative Code § 8-102[16][a]). The NYCHRL defines reasonable accommodation as "'such accommodation that can be made that shall not cause undue hardship in the conduct of the covered entity's business.'" Id. (quoting N.Y. Admin. Code § 8-102(16)(a)).