Hai Long Du v. Party Perfect Rentals LLC
[…] Id. (citation omitted).

“[W]hen a defendant violates a statute that defines the degree of care to be used under certain circumstances, the violation constitutes negligence per se if (1) it causes the injury, (2) the plaintiff is a member of the class intended to be benefited by the statute, and (3) the statute is intended to protect against the very hazard that caused the plaintiff's injury.” Id. (internal citations omitted). VTL § 1128(a) states that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” VTL § 1163(a), in turn, prohibits a driver from “mov[ing] [a vehicle] right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety[.]” Together, these provisions impose a duty upon drivers to operate their vehicles “within a designated lane, to signal prior to