Hai Long Du v. Party Perfect Rentals LLC
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). VTL § 1128(a) states that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” VTL § 1163(a), in turn, prohibits a driver from “mov[ing] [a vehicle] right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety[.]” Together, these provisions impose a duty upon drivers to operate their vehicles “within a designated lane, to signal prior to changing lanes or turning, and to change lanes or turn only when it is safe to do so . . . and to see that which [he] should have seen by the proper use of [his]