Hahn v. Hank's Ambulance Service, Inc.
[…] The company does not grant a right to defer payment of a debt or to incur debt and defer its payment. It simply assesses a charge in light of the customer's failure to pay the company at the time the service is performed, in accordance with customary policy.

Moreover, we hold that the charge in issue is not a "finance charge" within the meaning of the Act, but rather is more in the nature of a "late payment charge" exempt from the Act's reach under 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(2) ("Charges for actual unanticipated late payment, for exceeding a credit limit, or for delinquency, default, or a similar occurrence."). The charges do not vary over time or relate to the amount of the total bill; it is a one-time flat fee to cover the increased costs to the ambulance company resulting from being forced to carry the outstanding bill on its books and records.