Hagyard-Davison-McGee Assocs. v. Fed. Ins. Co.
[…] Walker, 443 Fed.Appx. at 953. Therefore, the Court will take both the Original Complaint and the Affidavit into consideration. Royer v. Medtronic, Inc., No. 3:12-CV-00367-JHM, 2013 WL 252898, at *3 (W.D. Ky. Jan. 23, 2013).

B. THE KCPA CLAIM

The KCPA states that “[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” KRS § 367.170(1). In order to bring an action for violation of the KCPA, Plaintiffs “must fit within the protected class of persons defined in KRS 367.220.” Skilcraft Sheetmetal, Inc. v. Ky. Mach., Inc., 836 S.W.2d 907, 909 (Ky. Ct. App. 1992). The statute states in relevant part that “[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss ... as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring an action ... to recover actual damages.” KRS § 367.220(1). Thus, the key qualifier for admission into the protected class able to sue under the statute is that the service be purchased “primarily for personal, family or household purchase.” 859 Boutique Fitness, LLC v.