Hagerty Ins. Agency v. Luxury Asset Capital, LLC
[…] See West , 143 P.3d at 1041 ("Comments to a statute are relevant in its interpretation."); In re Estate of Runyon , 2014 COA 181, ¶ 12, 343 P.3d 1072 (considering a uniform act's comment that was adopted by the legislature); see also Copper Mountain, Inc. v. Poma of Am., Inc. , 890 P.2d 100, 106 (Colo. 1995) ("Without more, we accept the intent of the drafters of the uniform law as that of our own General Assembly by its verbatim enactment of the uniform act provision.").

¶ 15 Our legislature incorporated section 2-316(3) of the UCC into section 4-2-316(3), C.R.S. 2022. Section 4-2-316(3)(a) provides that, unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, "all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is’ ... or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty."

¶ 16 Considering these various provisions together, it is clear that "as is" language is not sufficient to exclude the warranty of title imposed by section 4-2-312(1).