Hagerstown Block Co. v. Durbin
[…] Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), §§ 3-201 to 3-234 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). Because the Agreement calls for the application of Maryland law, the Maryland act governs. See Rourke, 153 Md. App. at 119 (citing C&L Enters., Inc. v. Citizen Band Potawatomi Indian Tribe of Oklahoma, 532 U.S. 411, 419 (2001)). Ultimately, however, the issue has little importance, because the relevant provision of Maryland law is nearly identical to the federal provision that it was intended to mirror. Compare CJP § 3-206 ("a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties in the future is valid and enforceable, and is irrevocable"), with 9 U.S.C. § 2 ("A written provision in . . . a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to