Hagensicker v. Boston Scientific Corp.
[…] Defendant Ethicon, Inc. ("Ethicon") is the maker of the Gynecare Prolift M and the Gynecare TVT Secur.

Boston Scientific also alleged, in the Notice of Removal, that Plaintiff failed to file a sufficient affidavit from a legally qualified health care provider as required under Missouri law. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225(1) (requiring a plaintiff to file an affidavit from a "legally qualified health care provider" in medical malpractice actions setting forth that the health care provider "failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances" and that the deficient treatment directly caused or contributed to the plaintiff's damages). However, Plaintiff has since timely filed two additional health care affidavits and Boston Scientific has not questioned the sufficiency of these affidavits in opposing the motions to remand.