Hagen v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Id. at 839. The court ruled:

[T]he impairment of body functions in this case were in the hip, not the leg, and we will not consider these functions to be coextensive merely because the hip function impacts on that of the leg. To do so would extend the application of [the statute] beyond its express terms by applying it to a body member not expressly included. The result would be a rupturing of the conceptual tidiness which is said to be the very essence of the scheduled-injury approach.

IOWA CODE § 85.34(2)(o) (1977), provides in part: "The loss of two-thirds of that part of a leg between the hip joint and the knee joint shall equal the loss of a leg . . . ."

Id. at 840 (emphasis added).

LIRC's construction of § 102.52(1), STATS., is an unwarranted departure from the "conceptual tidiness" which is the essence of that approach. We reject it.

By the Court. — Order reversed and cause remanded.


Summaries of

Hagen v.