Hagen v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Lauhoff Grain Co. v. McIntosh, 395 N.W.2d 834, 840 (Iowa 1986). We conclude that "[t]he loss of an arm at the shoulder," a "scheduled" injury, clearly and unambiguously does not include appellant's shoulder injury. However, we do agree with LIRC that "[t]he loss of an arm" includes impairment of the use of appellant's arm. We therefore reverse that part of the trial court's order affirming LIRC's decision that the shoulder injury was a "scheduled" injury, and affirm that part of the order affirming LIRC's decision that an arm injury is "scheduled."

Section 102.52(1), STATS., provides:

Permanent partial disability schedule. In cases included in the following schedule of permanent partial disabilities indemnity shall be paid for the healing period, and in addition, for the period specified, at the rate of two-thirds of the average weekly earnings of the employe to be computed as provided in s. 102.11:

(1) The loss of an arm at the shoulder, 500 weeks . . . .

(Emphasis added.)

Helpful non-party briefs have been filed by the Civil Trial Counsel of Wisconsin and the Wisconsin Academy of Trial Lawyers.

Appellant Adela S. Hagen's worker's compensation benefits are greatly affected by whether her injuries are "scheduled" or "unscheduled."