Hagberg v. California Federal Bank FSB
[…] Moreover, victims of improper reports to the police are not without protection. As noted in Hunsucker v. Sunnyvale Hilton Inn, supra, 23 Cal.App.4th at page 1504, “both the California and United States Constitutions, as well as various statutes, [fn. omitted] provide safeguards for those detained by police to ensure that their rights are not abrogated. This protection applies regardless of whether the absolute privilege of section 47 applies to the citizen who originally made the report to the police.” Thus, Penal Code section 148.5, subdivision (a) provides that “[e]very person who reports to any peace officer... that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Appellant, however, claims that her action is predicated on the Unruh Civil Rights Act, embodied in section 51 et seq., and that therefore, section 47, subdivision (b), is inapplicable. We disagree.