Hagans v. Korneygay
[…] Generally the court conducts the test set forth in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932), by looking to whether each offense requires "proof of a fact which the other does not." However, the Blockburger rule provides only a tool to divine legislative intent; it does not create a conclusive presumption of law. Garrett, 471 U.S. at 779. Moreover, "[w]hen the claim is made in relation to state offenses, federal courts are essentially bound by state court interpretations of state legislative intent." Thomas, 683 F.2d at 85.

North Carolina General Statutes § 14-34.1 provides: "Any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge any firearm . . . into any . . . vehicle . . . while it is occupied is guilty of a Class E felony." Generally, "attempt is an offense included in the completed crime, and, therefore cannot support a separate sentence and conviction." United States v. York, 578 F.2d 1036, 1040 (5th Cir. 1978).