Haga v. State
[…] "If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.14(b). "Nothing in this article prohibits a trial court from requiring that an objection to an indictment or information be made at an earlier time in compliance with Article 28.01 of this code." Id.

If Haga had cause to question the allegations in the indictment, the proper vehicle would have been a timely motion to quash the indictment, not a complaint that the trial court should not have included instructions on murder in the jury charge. See Moreno v.