Haga v. State
[…] He [Haga] wasn't really paying attention."

"Victim-impact" evidence is generally defined as evidence concerning the effect of the crime after the crime occurs. See Reynolds v. State, 371 S.W.3d 511, 525 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. ref'd). A trial "court shall permit a . . . close relative of a deceased victim . . . to appear in person to present to the court and to the defendant a statement of the person's views about the offense, the defendant, and the effect of the offense on the victim." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.03(b). "The court reporter may not transcribe the statement." Id. "The statement must be made: (1) after punishment has been assessed and the court has determined whether or not to grant community supervision in the case; (2) after the court has announced the terms and conditions of the sentence; and (3) after sentence is pronounced." Id.

At trial, Haga was represented by Mr. Demetrio Duarte, Jr. At trial and the motion for new trial hearing, the State was represented by Mr. Geoffrey Barr and Mr. Joshua Somers.

1. Nicole's victim impact statement