Hafford v. Equity One, Incorporated
[…] This issue is one of first impression for this Court, as no Maryland court has yet interpreted § 12-405 in the context of the fee violation alleged in Plaintiffs' Complaints.

For the purposes of this discussion, the Court will refer to the
For the purposes of this discussion, the Court will refer to the
"C.L." shall hereinafter refer to the Commercial Law II of the Maryland Annotated Code.

Section 12-405 of the SMLL reads, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) A lender may collect a loan origination fee for making a loan under this subtitle only as provided in this section.
(2) The aggregate amount of the loan origination fee imposed by a lender under this section when combined with any finder's fee imposed by a mortgage broker under § 12-804 of this article may not exceed the greater of:
(I) $500 or 10 percent of the net proceeds of a commercial loan of $75,000 or less made under this subtitle; or
(ii) $250 or 10 percent of the net proceeds of any other loan made under this subtitle.

Md. Code Ann., Com. Law II § 12-405(a)(1)-(2).

Here, both parties argue two different interpretations of this statutory provision.