Hafford v. Equity One, Incorporated
[…] Gov't Employees Ins. Co. v. Ins. Comm'r, 332 Md. 124, 132, 630 A.2d 713, 714 (Md. 1993). It is important to note that, in case of ambiguity, the Court must not interpret statutes in a manner that "avoid[s] illogical and unreasonable results that defy common sense." Marsheck v. Bd. of Trs. of Fire Police Employees' Retirement Sys. of City of Baltimore, 358 Md. 393, 403, 749 A.2d 774, 778 (Md. 2000); see also Manor Care of Am., Inc., 185 Fed. Appx. at 310 (4th Cir. 2006) (same).

There is no dispute as to whether section 12-405 of the SMLL allows lenders to charge a loan origination fee. The dispute in this case, however, lies specifically with the language in section 12-405(a)(2) — "[t]he aggregate amount of the loan origination fee imposed by a lender under this section when combined with any finder's fee imposed . . . may not exceed the greater of. . . ." While Defendants argue that "aggregate amount" refers to an aggregate amount of loan origination fees (i.e., multiple loan origination fees), Plaintiffs, instead, assert that "aggregate amount" entails the total resulting from the addition of a single loan origination fee with a finder's