Hafen v. United States Customs & Border Prot.
[…] The plaintiff's claim against CBP is therefore dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

Even if the plaintiff intended to sue a CBP employee by naming “John Doe” in his initial complaint, the Court would still lack subject matter jurisdiction as “only the United States can be sued for claims within [the FTCA's] scope.” Levinson v. U.S. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, Metro. Corr. Ctr. - N.Y., 594 F.Supp.3d 559, 569 (S.D.N.Y. 2022).

II. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c) Bars the Plaintiff's Claim

Even if the plaintiff had named a proper defendant, the suit is barred by 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c), an exception to the FTCA's waiver of sovereign immunity. (ECF. No. 12-1 at 12); see Kosak v. United States, 465 U.S. 848, 851-52 (1984); 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a)-(n) (FTCA exceptions).

Under the FTCA, an individual may sue the United States “to the same extent as a private party, ‘for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment.'” Kosak, 465 U.S. at 851-52 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)). This provision serves as a “broad waiver of sovereign immunity” for tort claims against the United States.